+1 vote
in General Factchecking by Genius (41.9k points)
Libya has kicked out ambassadors from the U.S. the U.K., France, and Italy because they support Israel.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Novice (910 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Based on external evidence, the claim appears to be substantiated. Multiple news articles, both from within Libya and other international sources (all linked below), confirm that Libya has indeed ordered and issued threats to expel diplomats, citing their explicit support for Israel. However, precision in language is crucial, and it's important to note that, as of now, no physical actions beyond verbal statements and threats have transpired. The article mentioned above asserts that "Libya has kicked out ambassadors," and while the intent to do so has been expressed, the actual expulsion has not occurred at this point.

https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/more-news/637440-libyas-parliament-orders-out-envoys-of-countries-supporting-israel.html

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/libyan-parliament-orders-diplomats-to-leave-countries-backing-israel/

likely not misinformation
Exaggerated/ Misleading
by Genius (41.9k points)
This is a thorough fact-check. My only comment is to add in sources explicitly. "Based on XXX news outlet, the claim is factually accurate because..."
0 votes
by Novice (520 points)
From external sources, the provided article, and the website of Libya's parliament; it does appear to be accurate that the Libyan parliament has made the statements claimed in the article. However, it is inaccurate to say that the ambassadors have been forcefully removed, or "kicked out" yet. It would be more accurate to say that they have issued these demands under the threat of expulsion.
Exaggerated/ Misleading
by Genius (41.9k points)
Which external sources did you use for your fact-check? Don't forget to mention them within your explanation (Example: According to BBC News and Al Jazeera, the claim is accurate....") and provide hyperlinks.

Community Rules


Be respectful.

There is bound to be disagreement on a site about misinformation. Assume best intentions on everyone's part.

If you are new to factchecking, take some time to learn about it. "How to Factcheck" has some resources for getting started. Even if you disagree with these materials, they'll help you understand the language of this community better.

News Detective is for uncovering misinformation and rumors. This is not a general interest question-answer site for things someone could Google.

Posting

The title is the "main claim" that you're trying to factcheck.

Example:
Factcheck This: Birds don't exist

If possible, LINK TO to the place you saw the claim.

Answering

LINK TO YOUR EVIDENCE or otherwise explain the source ("I called this person, I found it in this book, etc.")

But don't just drop a link. Give an explanation, copy and paste the relevant information, etc.

News Detective is not responsible for anything anyone posts on the platform.
...